Ferienapartment mit Blick auf die Pfarrkirche und das Kitzsteinhorn

Ferienapartment mit Blick direkt ins Zentrum Kaprun

Data security

This data privacy guideline describes how AlpenParks Management GmbH & Co KG, based in Hafnergasse 5/1c, A-5700 Zell am See, Austria, collects and processes data about you when visiting our website. By continuing to use this website, you agree to the processing of your data in accordance with this statement.

Data privacy

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with legal data protection regulations as well as this data privacy statement.
Generally speaking, you may use our website without providing personal data. If personal data (such as your name, postal address or email addresses) has to be collected, this takes place on a voluntary basis as far as possible.

Data protection coordinator

Reach our data protection coordinator at:

AlpenParks Management GmbH & Co KG
z.H. Datenschutzkoordinator
Hafnergasse 5/1c
A-5700 Zell am See
Phone: +43-6542-72505
Email: welcome@alpenparks.at

Data processing companies, recipients

We process your personal data with the help of data processing companies, which help us to provide our services (e.g. webhosting, email newsletter service).

  • GO.WEST Communications GmbH
  • Hetzner Online GmbH
  • xLab Software Engineering
  • Cloudflare, Inc
  • Mailworx
  • Kognitiv
  • Google
  • Hotelchamp
  • Gastrodat
  • Feratel
  • Hospitality-Optimizer

These data processing companies are firmly bound to the strict protection of your personal data and may not process your personal data for any other purpose than for providing our services.
Your personal data is only relayed to specific business service providers, such as banks (in the case of bank transfers to you), accountants (if you appear in our bookkeeping) and shipping service providers (in case of dispatching something to you), etc.

Contact form

After sending the contact form, the above-mentioned data will be processed by the person responsible for data privacy for the purpose of processing your enquiry on the basis of your consent arising from sending this form.

There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. The only consequence of not providing consent is that you will not be sent information.

You have the right to revoke your consent at any time in writing without affecting the legality of processing carried out on the basis of your consent until revocation.

Further processing of the data, which is compatible with the original processing purpose, will occur on the same legal basis, unless otherwise agreed. In this case, data will be forwarded to the shipping service provider.
You have the right to object to the use of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing in writing at any time. In the event of objection, your personal data will no longer be used for direct marketing.

Email newsletter

By ticking the checkbox, you consent to the processing of the personal data entered by you by the party responsible for data privacy for the purpose of sending you information on offers and news via an email newsletter based on your compliance until revoked or objected to.

There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data or to give consent. The only consequence of not providing or granting consent is that you will not be sent information.

You have the right to revoke your consent at any time in writing or by clicking the unsubscribe link in the email newsletter without affecting the legality of processing carried out on the basis of your consent until revocation.

Furthermore, you may object in the same manner to the use of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing. In the event of objection, your personal data will no longer be used for direct marketing by email newsletter.

Cookies

This website uses cookies. Cookies make a website more user-friendly and efficient for the user of a website. A cookie is a small text file serving to store information. Upon visiting a website, said website can place a cookie on the computer of the website visitor. When that user visits the website again later, the website can readout the data from the cookie saved earlier and, for example, determine whether the user had visited the website before and in which sections of the website the user is particularly interested in.
Find more information on cookies on Wikipedia.

Changing cookie settings

How the web browser handles cookies, which cookies are allowed or rejected, can be specified by the user in the settings of the web browser. Where exactly these settings are located depends on the web browser used. Detailed information can be accessed via the help function of the web browser concerned.

If the use of cookies is restricted, it is possible under certain circumstances that not all functions of this website can be used in full.

Server logfile

This website processes the following personal data in a log file (see Wikipedia ) on the server for the purpose of monitoring the technical function and increasing the reliability of the web server on the basis of the predominant legitimate interests of the person responsible (technical security measures):

  • IP address
  • Timestamp
  • Content accessed
  • Referring site
  • Browser identification

This data is saved only temporarily for 10 days, after which it deleted is automatically.

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google LCC ("Google") on the legal basis of an overriding legitimate interest (analysis of website use). We have entered into a corresponding contract with Google on the subject of order data processing.

When you visit our website, a connection to the Google servers is established via software and data transmitted to Google servers, some of which are located in the USA. Google Analytics also uses cookies to store information about the website user and analyse the use of the website by website users.

This website uses the function "IP anonymisation". Prior to this, your IP address will be truncated by Google within the Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The complete IP address is transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there only in exceptional cases.

According to information provided by Google, Google will use the collected data to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activities and provide further services associated with website and internet use.
Google may also pass this information on to third parties insofar as this is required by law or if third parties process the data on Google's behalf.

Detailed information on the handling of user data by Google Analytics can be found in the data protection declaration (Privacy Policy) of Google and Google Analytics.

Deactivating Google Analytics
You can generally prevent Google Analytics from collecting your user data on our website by activating “Do Not Track” in your browser. Our website respects the “Do Not Track” signal your browser sends to all websites.
You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your user data on all websites by downloading and installing the available browser plugin here.

Share buttons

Our website features buttons for sharing page content on the social media platforms Facebook, Google Plus, Twitter, Instagram, Linkedin, Pinterest, Reddit, Tumblr, XING and YouTube on some sites.

These buttons are ideally designed in terms of protecting the personal data of our website visitors as the script (computer programme) behind the buttons does not collect or process any personal data. Website visitors who want to share our page are forwarded directly to the “share” pages of the respective social media platform upon clicking the button. It is only now that the scripts necessary for sharing the respective page content are loaded. At this point, the terms, conditions and data privacy statement agreed upon between the website visitor and the respective social media platform apply.

More detailed information is available from the respective providers:

Your rights

You have the right of disclosure, correction, deletion and limitation of processing personal data as well as the right data transfer.

If the legal basis for processing your personal data is your consent or a contract concluded with you, you have the additional right to data transferability.

You have the right of withdrawing potentially granted permissions to process your personal data. The legality of processing personal data up to the revocation will be without prejudice up to the revocation.

You have the right of objection to the processing of your personal data for the use of direct mail advertising. In case of objection, your personal data will not be processed for the use of direct mail advertising anymore.

Furthermore, you have the right of appeal with the regulating authority (Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Hohenstaufengasse 3, 1010 Wien, dsb@dsb.gv.at).